RES-2-32 OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H293025 AMW
[…] which was first discovered within, and is subject to export control by, the State Party... [emphasis added]

(9) The term “State Party” means any nation which has ratified, accepted, or acceded to the Convention.

Under 19 U.S.C. § 2602, the President is further authorized to enter into a bilateral agreement with another State Party that requests protection of cultural property under the CPIA. After such an agreement is concluded, 19 U.S.C. § 2604 authorizes the U.S. government to, “promulgate (and when appropriate shall revise) a list of the archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party covered by the agreement….”

19 U.S.C. § 2606, furthermore, requires importers of archaeological or ethnological material to provide a valid export permit from the country of origin:

Documentation of lawful importation